Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Jack Rowland HALLAM (1942 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/09/1942
Place of Birth: Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1973 12 Sep 1991 18 years 4 months 21 days A Member before reconstitution. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 5 April 1973. Granted retention of the title "Honourable" for life.
Minister for Decentralisation and Minister Assisting the Premier 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Agriculture 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 02 Oct 1981 04 Jul 1986 4 years 9 months 3 days
Minister for Agriculture, Minister for Lands and Vice President of Executive Council 04 Jul 1986 05 Nov 1986 4 months 2 days
Minister for Agriculture, Minister for Lands, Minister for Forests and Vice President of Executive Council 05 Nov 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 4 months 21 days
Deputy Leader of Government in the Legislative Council 18 Oct 1978 04 Jul 1986 7 years 8 months 17 days
Leader of Government in the Legislative Council 04 Jul 1986 21 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 18 days
Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Council 06 Apr 1988 01 Jul 1991 3 years 2 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries, and Rural Affairs; Shadow Minister for Forests. Member Griffith Branch since 1966. Secretary of Riverina Federal Electorate Council 1967-1985 (President 1974). Secretary of New South Wales Rural Committee and Rural Organiser 1973- 1978. Inaugurated quarterly journal Rural Review 1977 and editor 1977- 1986.
Community Activity
Former member of Australian Workers Union and Federated Clerks Union. Former secretary of Murrumbidgee Branch United Farm Workers of Australia.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Qualified Wool Classer. Worked as an apprentice plumber in 1956, roustabout and wool classer 1956-1959, contract harvester and share farmer in partnership 1959-1964, share farmer, sheep 1964-1967, farm owner sheep, rice 1967-1976. Recreational interests include reading, swimming, jogging, bushwalking, fine wines.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Worked as apprentice plumber (1956), roustabout, wool classer (1956-59), contract harvester and share farmer in partnership (1959-64), share farmer, sheep (1964-67), farm owner sheep/rice (1967-76). Interested in conservation, reading, swimming, jogging, bushwalking, fine wines. Author of The Untold Story, an analysis of rural Labor in NSW.