Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Frank) Francis John WALKER, QC (1942 - 2012)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/07/1942
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/06/2012
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1970 22 Feb 1988 17 years 5 months 4 days
Member for Georges River 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Georges River 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Georges River 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Georges River 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Georges River 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Georges River 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Acting Minister for Planning and Environment 16 Dec 1976 13 Jan 1977 29 days
Acting Minister for Planning and Environment 14 Apr 1978 14 May 1978 1 month 1 day
Acting Minister of Justice 12 Jul 1978 10 Aug 1978 30 days
Attorney General 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Attorney General and Minister of Justice 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Attorney General and Minister of Justice 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Attorney General and Minister of Justice, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Youth and Community Services, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Minister for Housing 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services and Minister for Housing 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services and Minister for Housing 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for Housing 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for the Arts 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1960. Delegate to Federal Conference. Held various branch and electorate council positions; Former President of Canterbury/ Bankstown and Barton Young Labor Associations.
Community Activity
Associated with over 150 local and regional organisations within the Georges River electorate and St. George area.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor and barrister). Educated at Coffs Harbour High School (1954 - 1959) and University of Sydney. LL.B (1964) and LLM (1969). Articled clerk 1960 - 1965, solicitor 1965 - 1976, barrister 1976 - 1988. Appointed as a Queens Counsel in 1981. Majored in trade practices law and criminal law. Consultant with Asian low cost housing project 1996 - 1997. Judge of Workers Compensation Commission 1997 - 2003. Judge of District Court of New South Wales and Dust Disease Tribunal on New South Wales 2003 - . President of Schizophrenia Fellowship on New South Wales 1995 - . Vice President of Mental Illness Fellowship of Australia 2003 - .Recreational interests include tennis, golf, surfing, reading, theatre, ballet, opera and bushwalking.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member for Robertson 1990 - 1996. Special Minister of State, Minister for Administrative Services.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Jack William Walker, telephone technician, and Mary Doreen Walker. Married (1) Marilyn Duff on 31 March 1967 and had issue, 2 sons. (1993) Married (2) Pamela Anne Buchanan on 3 October 1996 and had no issue.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, southern. Principal suburbs: Lugarno, Mortdale, Oatley Peakhurst, Penshurst, Riverwood. Area: 17.2 sq km Population: 41,840 Enrolment: 31,335