Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Bruce George BAIRD (1942 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/02/1942
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 04 Apr 1995 11 years 12 days
Member for Northcott 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Northcott 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Northcott 25 May 1991 03 May 1995 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister Assisting the Premier and Assisting the Treasurer 24 Jul 1990 06 Jun 1991 10 months 14 days
Minister for Environment 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Minister for Tourism 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Roads 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Minister for Transport 25 Mar 1988 04 Apr 1995 7 years 11 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Shadow Minister for Transport and Finance since May 1986. At various other times Shadow Minister for Finance; Aboriginal Affairs; Industrial Relations and Employment.
Community Activity
Patron Hornsby Red Cross Calling, various local schools, cricket clubs and scouting organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Educated at University of Sydney and Melbourne University. B.A. (Syd) 1963. Masters of Business Administration (Melbourne) 1972, Hon.PhD (Newcastle). Previously Assistant Trade Commissioner, Australian Embassy Bonn, 1973 - 1976; Trade Commissioner, Australian Consulate General, New York 1977 - 1980; Government Affairs Manager with Esso Australia Limited 1981-1983. Managing Director of Tourism Council of Australia 1995 - 1998. Chairman of National Rail Corporation 1997 - 1998. Recreational interests include swimming and tennis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Cook from 1998.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of R. D. Baird. Married Judith Woodlands on 15 August 1964 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son; his son, Michael (Mike) Baird, was elected to the Legislative Assembly as the Member for Manly on 24 March 2007.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer north western. Principal suburbs: Beecroft, Carlingford, Pennant Hills. Area: 58 sq km Population: 62,453 Enrolment: 42,486