Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Charles MILLS, BSc(Hons), MSc, MRACI (1941 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/11/1941
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Dec 1988 02 Mar 2007 18 years 2 months 14 days
Member for Wallsend 17 Dec 1988 02 Mar 2007 18 years 2 months 14 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Board of Governors of the University of New England 23 May 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 years 9 months 6 days
Chairman of Committees 11 May 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months 20 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 02 Jul 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 8 months 1 day
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 03 May 1990 03 May 1991 1 year 1 day
Member, Regulation Review Committee 11 Apr 1989 03 May 1991 2 years 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 21 Aug 1991 17 Sep 1992 1 year 28 days This committee was re-established following the 1991 election. Discharged from membership on 17 September 1992.
Member, Legislation Committee on the National Parks and Wildlife (Aboriginal Ownership) Amend. Bill (No. 2) 1991 14 Nov 1991 25 Nov 1992 1 year 12 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Management of the Parliament 07 May 1992 26 Nov 1992 6 months 20 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 12 May 1994 03 Mar 1995 9 months 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee into Injecting Rooms 19 Jun 1997 18 Feb 1998 8 months
Chairman, Committee on Health Care Complaints Commission 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 02 Jul 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 8 months 4 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 08 May 2003 01 Dec 2003 6 months 24 days This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 03 Jun 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months
Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days This committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President NSW Parliamentary Labor Party. Chairperson of Caucus Committee on Health and Member Caucus Committees on Aboriginal Affairs, Community, Aged and Disability Services, Environment, Gaming and Racing. Joined A.L.P. 1965. Member Industrial Development and Energy Policy Committee 198890. Held positions of secretary and campaign director at branch and electorate council levels.
Community Activity
Member and/or patron of over seventy community organisations involved in educational, environmental, multicultural, sporting, scouting and community developmental activities. Member Association of Professional Engineers and Scientists and Managers of Australia.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.Sc.(Hons), M.Sc., M.R.A.C.I. Previously industrial chemist with B.H.P. Policy interests include minerals, energy, industrial development, the environment, health and Aboriginal affairs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Trudy, 2 children, Llewellyn and Helena.
Additional Information