Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Phil) Phillip Joseph O'NEILL (1941 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/06/1941
Place of Birth: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 05 Mar 1984 5 years 4 months 28 days Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member for Burwood 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Burwood 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Printing Committee 07 Oct 1988 05 Mar 1984 0 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1962. President of the Enfield branch 1971 - 1981; while a Member for Parliament, he was a member of the Health, Transport and Industrial Relations and Energy, Police and Services and Ethnic Affairs Caucus Sub-Committees.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk. Educated at St Josephs Catholic School, Enfield, De La Salle College, Ashfield. Formerly Administrative Officer with the New South Wales Public Transport Commission; formerly State and Federal Executive member of Australian Transport Officers Federation. Recreational interests include walking, golf, bowls, racing and music.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Burwood Council 1969 - 1974, 1977 - 1980, 1987 - 2000. President Enfield South Branch 1971 - 2004.
Personal
Son of Sidney Lessor O'Neill and Isabel Emily Cassel. Married Janice Parnell on 29 March 1981 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information