Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. David Paul LANDA, LL.B (1941 - 1984)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/05/1941
Place of Birth: St Peters, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/11/1984
Place of Death: Vaucluse, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1973 06 Nov 1978 5 years 6 months 15 days A Member before reconstruction. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 5 April 1973.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Nov 1978 03 Mar 1984 5 years 3 months 26 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of election 19 September 1981. Elected Member after reconstitution
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 24 Nov 1984 8 months 1 day
Member for Peats 24 Mar 1984 24 Nov 1984 8 months 1 day
Minister for Industrial Relations 14 May 1976 09 Aug 1976 2 months 27 days
Acting Attorney General 29 Jul 1977 05 Aug 1977 8 days
Minister for Planning and Environment and Vice President of Executive Council 09 Aug 1976 29 Feb 1980 3 years 6 months 21 days
Minister for Education and Vice President of Executive Council 28 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 5 days
Minister for Energy and Minister for Water Resources and Vice President of Executive Council 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Acting Attorney General 14 May 1976 05 Apr 1984 7 years 10 months 23 days
Attorney General, Minister of Justice and Minister for Consumer Affairs, Vice President of Executive 01 Feb 1983 05 Apr 1984 1 year 2 months 5 days
Leader of Government 14 May 1976 03 Mar 1984 7 years 9 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party at age 18
Community Activity
Member of New South Wales Leagues Club, New South Wales Lawn Tennis Association, Tattersalls Club, Council of Aboriginal Legal Service.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Kogarah High School, Sydney Boys High School and University of Sydney (LL.B). Solicitor since 1964, admitted to Bar 1975. Member of policy committees relating to Justice, Consumer Affairs and Urban Development and the Central Executive. Recreational interests included tennis, surfing and jogging.
Military Service
Honours Received
Queens Counsel (Q.C)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Maurice Landa and his wife Fay. Irish/ Polish parents migrated from Belfast. Married Annika on 17 December 1968, and had issue 1 daughter. Jewish faith.
Additional Information