Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Bill) Barry William RIXON (1941 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/02/1941
Place of Birth: Kyogle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/11/2003
Place of Death: Kyogle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 05 Mar 1999 10 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Lismore 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Lismore 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Lismore 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member of Jaycees, Apex and Rotary Clubs
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Property owner and manager 1968. Previously a teacher at Milvale, Glen Innes, Tenterfield and Kyogle 1960 - 1987. Educated at Upper Eden Creek Primary School, Lismore High School, Armidale Teacher's College, University of New England.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of National Party of Australia. Member Government Members Committees on Education; Local Government; Agriculture; Sport; Recreation and Racing; Vice Chairman Richmond Federal Electoral Council in 1975, Page Federal Electoral Council; Secretary/Chairman Casino and Lismore State Electoral Council; Central Council 1985 - 1987.
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Kyogle Shire Council 1977 - 1983 and President 1977 - 1980.
Personal
Married Merrilyn and had issue 2 daughters and 4 sons.
Additional Information