Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Anne Margaret COHEN (1941 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/01/1941
Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 years 11 months 13 days
Member for Minchinbury 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Badgerys Creek 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Administrative Services 01 Jul 1991 24 Jun 1992 11 months 25 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Administrative Services 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Administrative Services 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Administrative Services 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Editor; owner/operator of a small business. Special interest in women's health issues, especially Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome, and in education and environmental issues. Recreational interests include music, reading and theatre.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Richard and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter.
Additional Information