Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ian Raymond CAUSLEY (1940 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/10/1940
Place of Birth: Maclean, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 01 Feb 1996 11 years 10 months 9 days
Member for Clarence 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Clarence 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Clarence 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Clarence 25 Mar 1995 01 Feb 1996 10 months 8 days
Minister for Natural Resources 25 Mar 1988 24 Jul 1990 2 years 4 months
Chief Secretary and Minister for Water Resources 24 Jul 1990 06 Jun 1991 10 months 14 days
Minister for Natural Resources 06 Jun 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 19 days
Minister for Natural Resources 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Minister for Natural Resources 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Minister for Mines 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Secretary Chatsworth Island Branch 21 years. Delegate to various electorate councils.
Community Activity
District Master of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows 1961. President Clarence River Canegrowers. Director New South Wales Sugar Milling Co-operative. Member New South Wales Canegrowers Council.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and director. Recreational interests include cricket, tennis, bowls and fishing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Page from 1996. Party Activity: National Party. Shadow Minister for Natural Resources 1985 - 1988. Office bearer of the National Party since 1966. Secretary of the Chatsworth Island Branch for 27 years. Delegate to various Electorate Councils.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married June and had issue 4 children.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Rural. Located within Northern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal centres: city of Grafton and towns of Casino, Maclean, Woodburn, Woodenbong. Area: 16,489 sq km Population: 59,495 Enrolment: 39,799