Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Richard BARTLETT, BA, DipEd, DipTL (1949 - 2008)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/07/1949
Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England
Date of Death: 08/02/2008
Place of Death: Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Port Stephens 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member, Library Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road and Safety (Staysafe) 16 Nov 2000 02 Mar 2007 6 years 3 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of Country Labor Committee and party committees on Small Business and Tourism, Local Government and Regional Development and Rural Affairs, Mineral Resources and Fisheries, Treasury and State Development.
Community Activity
Past Mayor of Port Stephens, lived within the electorate since 1976. Chairman of Port Stephens Coalition Against High Rise, Community Choir Committee, Community Band Committee, Sister Cities Committee. Member of Port Stephens Australia Day Committee, and RAAF Williamtown Support Group. Former President of the Port Stephens Teachers Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Teacher librarian. B.A., Dip. Ed., Dip. He attended school at Nelson bay and Newcastle Technical High School; and later went to Newcastle University where he completed a Bachelor of Arts (BA) and a Diploma of Education (Dip. Ed.). Librarian at Nelson Bay (now Tomaree) High School for 22 years.
Military Service
16 years in the RAAFAR (Reserves) (Flight Lieutenant) at Williamtown.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor on Port Stephens Council, 1983 - 1999. Mayor 1997 - 1999.
Personal
He was born in Hammersmith, England and his father served in the Royal Air Force (RAF). His parents emigrated from England to New Zealand in 1959, but left for Australia in 1962 where they settled in Port Stephens after time at Stockton, Raymond Terrace and Nelson Bay. He married at the age of 22 and they had three children. The marriage was dissolved in the mid-1980s.
Additional Information