Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Col) Colin William MARKHAM (1940 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/06/1940
Place of Birth: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 28 Feb 2003 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Keira 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Keira 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Keira 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Wollongong 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary 06 Apr 1995 27 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 22 days
Parliamentary Secretary 20 Apr 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 10 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1975; held positions at Branch, State Electoral Council and Federal Electoral Council levels. Previous Member Local Government Administration Committee; Industrial Development and Energy Committee. Previously campaign director for various Federal, State and Local Government elections.
Community Activity
Executive Member and Deputy Chairperson, New South Wales Aboriginal Reconciliation Council. Director, Illawarra Steelers Board and Gold Foundation Member of the Illawarra Steelers. Former Chairman Illawarra Steeler's Injured Player Fund. Former Member Illawarra Regional Economic Development Organisation. Member Wollongong Technical and Further Education Students Union. No. 1 Badge Holder Wollongong University Rugby League Football Club. Past Chairman Illawarra Support Group. Patron to: Illawarra Branch of the Melanoma Foundation; Russell Vale Soccer Club; Wollongong Horticultural Society; Wollongong Eisteddfod Society; Makedonija Soccer Club; New South Wales Womens Soccer; Corrimal Ranger Soccer Club; District Rugby League Council; Dante Aligheri Society; Southern Flame Athletics Club. etc.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrical Fitter. Educated at West Wollongong Public School and Wollongong Junior Technical College and completed an Electrical Fitter Trade Certificate at Wollongong Technical and Further Education. 5 year apprenticeship with the Electricity Commission. Previously electrical fitter with 26 years experience in the coal industry. Policy interests include industrial relations, community development and aboriginal affairs. Recreational interests include travel, rugby league and sport generally.
Military Service
Honours Received
Awarded as a Fellow of University of Wollongong 30 July 2003.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Vincent Markham and his wife Iris. Married to Melissa Ford on 9 March 1963, and had issue, 3 sons.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association