Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Doug) Douglas Frederick MOPPETT, B.Sc.Agr. (1940 - 2002)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/05/1940
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/06/2002
Place of Death: Quambone , New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Mar 1976 05 Nov 1978 2 years 8 months 3 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 3 March 1976. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. T.P Gleeson, deceased.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 14 Jun 2002 11 years 21 days A member before reconstitution. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Elections 25 May 1991 and 27 March 1999.
Deputy Opposition Whip 27 May 1997 27 Aug 2002 5 years 3 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Country Party; then National Party. Central Executive: 1971- 1999, Vice Chairman: 1972 - 1986. Chairman: 1986 - 1991; Federal Council 1978 - 1992
Community Activity
Formerly a Synodsman and member of Bishop in Council, Anglican Diocese of Bathurst. Bush Nursing Association. Show Society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier. Pastoralist and farmer. B.Sc.Agr. Recreational interests include golf and tennis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
13 years as a councillor of Coonamble Shire Council, including 1 year as Deputy President.
Personal
Married Helen Golsby on 13 October 1965 and had issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information
First speech