Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Whitford TAYLOR

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth: Armagh, Ireland
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Jul 1900 11 Jun 1901 10 months 15 days
Member for Canterbury 28 Jul 1900 11 Jun 1901 10 months 15 days
Racing Association Bill Committee No.23 18 Sep 1900 01 Dec 1900 2 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Manager. Educated at Belfast Academy and Queens University in Ireland. On father's death went to Manchester then Liverpool where he was politically active. Travelled to many countries, spending 3 years in Africa. Arrived in Sydney c.1881, commenced studies for the Bar; then became a manager of a company exporting frozen meat to England, but company failed. Moved to Liverpool c.1884. In 1890 was said to devote most of his time to public affairs. May have been of independent means. Member of governing body of Moore College Grammar School.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
By 1890 had been an Alderman of Liverpool 5 times and Mayor twice.
Personal
Church of England.
Additional Information