Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Ted) Edward Phillip PICKERING AM, B.Sc. (Chem.Eng.), F.I.E. Aust., F.A..I.E., M.Aus.I.M.M. (1939 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/11/1939
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Oct 1976 28 Aug 1981 4 years 10 months 16 days A member before reconstitution. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 13 October 1976. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. J.Calcraft, O.B.E, deceased.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Oct 1981 03 May 1991 9 years 6 months 7 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 19 September 1981.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 11 Oct 1995 4 years 4 months 17 days A member before reconstitution. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 25 May 1991.
Minister for Police and Emergency Services and Vice President of the Executive Council 25 Mar 1988 30 Aug 1992 4 years 5 months 6 days
Minister for Justice, Minister for Emergency Services, Minister Assisting the Premier 31 Aug 1992 23 Sep 1992 24 days
Minister for Police and Emergency Services and Minister Assisting the Premier, Vice President of Executive Council 31 Aug 1992 23 Sep 1992 24 days
Vice President of Executive Council 31 Aug 1992 23 Sep 1992 24 days
Minister Assisting the Premier and Vice President of the Executive Council 23 Sep 1992 22 Oct 1992 1 month
Minister for Justice, Minister for Emergency Services 23 Sep 1992 22 Oct 1992 1 month
Minister for Energy and Minister for Local Government and Cooperatives 27 Jun 1994 04 Apr 1995 9 months 9 days
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 03 Apr 1984 24 Mar 1988 3 years 11 months 22 days
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 25 Mar 1988 22 Oct 1992 4 years 6 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Shadow Minister for Police, Emergency Services and Aboriginal Affairs.
Community Activity
Delegate to Duke of Edinburgh's Third Commonwealth Study Conference.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer. B.Sc.(Chem Eng) University of New South Wales, Fellow of Institution of Engineers Australia., Fellow of Australian Institute of Engineers. M.Australia. Has twenty eight years experience in the coal and steel industries as a production executive and professional consultant. During his association with the coal industry travelled widely overseas. Studied industrial development in countries such as the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, Poland, Russia, France and Germany. In 1986 travelled extensively studying police education, drug law enforcement and organised crime control methods in the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Sweden and Italy. Previously production executive in coal and steel industries. Sporting interests include tennis and swimming.
Military Service
Commissioned Officer in University of New South Wales Regiment 1958-1968.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Elaine Pickering and had issue 2 sons and 3 daughters. Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia awarded in 2018 for significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.
Additional Information