Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mrs (Ann) Elizabeth Ann SYMONDS, AM (1939 - 2018)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/07/1939
Place of Birth: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/11/2018
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Sep 1982 05 Mar 1984 1 year 5 months 27 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 8 September 1982. Elected for balance of term of service of Hon. P.J Baldin, resigned.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Apr 1984 03 Mar 1995 10 years 10 months 3 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 24 March 1984.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Mar 1995 30 Apr 1998 3 years 1 month 6 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 25 March 1995.
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1967. Held executive positions in Branch and State and Federal Electorate Councils and Labor Womens Committee. Delegate to the New South Wales Council and State Conference. New South Wales Member National Social Justice Committee. Chair of Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Task Force on the Arts.
Community Activity
Member Ministerial Advisory Committee Family and Children Services Agency from 1976-1982; Board of Bondi Pavilion Theatre from 1974-1977; International Year of the Child, National Committee of Non-Government organisations from 1978-1980; Waverley Child Care Committees; Waverley Group Homes Committee. Member Residential and Alternate Care Committee in 1980. Chairperson Women & Homelessness Inquiry in 1983. Deputy Chairperson Ministerial Advisory Committee on Women on Womens Housing from 1984-1988. Deputy Chairperson Women in Prison Task Force from 1984-1985. Founding member National Foundation for Australian Women in 1989. Founding member Australian Parliamentary Group for Drug Law Reform in 1993. Vice-President Australian Drug Law Reform Foundation in 1994.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Teacher and home duties. Educated at Armidale Teacher's College and University of New South Wales. Recreational interests include music, reading and theatre. In 2015 appointed a Member of the Order of Australia for significant service to social justice, particularly through drug law reform, and to the Parliament of New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman on Waverley Municipal Council 1974 - 1977; Deputy Mayor 1977 (first woman Deputy Mayor of Waverley)
Personal
Daughter of F. G. Burley. Married Maurice Symonds on 16 January 1965 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information