Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Alby) Albert John SCHULTZ (1939 - 2015)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/05/1939
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 14/07/2015
Place of Death: Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 31 Aug 1998 10 years 5 months 13 days
Member for Burrinjuck 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Burrinjuck 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Burrinjuck 25 Mar 1995 31 Aug 1998 3 years 5 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Member of the Lions Club at Binalong
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Abattoir Slaughterman. Former abattoir labourer and slaughterman, foreman, supervisor, production manager, works manager and consultant in meat processing industry. Part-time teacher at Cootamundra Technical and Further Education from 1981 - 1983. Recreational interests include golfing, fishing, pottery, reading, bushwalking, skiing and line dancing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Hume from 1998 to 2013.
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Cootamundra Shire 1984 - 1991
Personal
Son of Henry Schultz and his wife Maureen. Married Gloria on 2 June 1962 and has issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information