Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Charles PRICE (1939 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/05/1939
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 02 Mar 2007 22 years 11 months 7 days
Member for Waratah 24 Mar 1984 05 Mar 1999 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Maitland 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Shadow Minister for Public Works 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 1991 3 years 1 day
Shadow Minister for State Development 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 1991 3 years 1 day
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Newcastle 09 May 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 9 months 14 days
Chairman of Committees 02 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 10 months 4 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Newcastle 23 May 1995 21 Dec 2004 9 years 6 months 29 days This office was disestablished on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Deputy Speaker 11 May 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months 20 days The position of Deputy Speaker was created as a separate position from Chairman of Committees in 1999.
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 10 May 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 9 months 13 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Assembly Supplementary Budget Allocation 16 Oct 1991 14 Nov 1991 30 days
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires 17 Mar 1994 30 Nov 1994 8 months 14 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on Bushfires 19 Mar 2002 28 Jun 2002 3 months 10 days
Vice-Chairman, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Chairman, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 01 Dec 2003 4 years 5 months 29 days This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Chairman, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days This comittee replaced the Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 25 May 1995 02 Mar 2007 11 years 9 months 6 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member Beresfield/Tarro Branch since 1969. Delegate to S.E.C. and F.E.C. since 1971. Delegate to the State Conference since 1971.
Community Activity
Alderman Newcastle City Council 1977-84. Councillor Shortland County Council 1977-80. Chairman Workers Compensation Review Committee 1987. Member Newcastle College of Advanced Education Council 1981-84 including a period as Deputy President 1983-84. Honorary Commissioner Scout Association NSW Branch. Member C. B. Alexander Foundation ("Tocal" Agricultural College) 1984-91, and 1999 to present. Member Public Service Association of NSW. Member NSW Parliamentary Lions Club. Associate Member Institute of Marine Engineers [I.Eng.C.E.C. (U.K.) ]. Trustee - Diocese of Newcastle
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previously marine engineer, graded officer in NSW Public Service; engineering/marketing consultant. Interests include education, youth work, industrial relations, music and sailing.
Military Service
Merchant marine 1961-63. South East Asia.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 14 May 1939, Mayfield. Married, 1 daughter, 1 step-daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information