Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Roger Charles DEGEN (1939 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/05/1939
Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 05 Mar 1984 16 years 11 days
Member for Balmain 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Balmain 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Balmain 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Balmain 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Balmain 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Balmain 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1962. Became assistant secretary of the Rozelle branch, delegate to Dalley federal electorate council and Balmain state electorate council.
Community Activity
Patron of many sporting, community and Parents and Citizens Associations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter. Educated at St Joseph's Christian Brothers High School, Rozelle. Apprenticed to the Railways Department as a carriage and wagon builder; carpenter; executive member of New South Wales Building Workers Industrial Union. Recreational interests include fishing, boating and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Degen, boatbuilder, and Alice Quigley. Married Celes Watkins in 1968 and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information