Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Janice Ann CROSIO (1939 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/01/1939
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 16 Feb 1990 8 years 4 months 29 days Maiden speech delivered on 3 November 1981
Member for Fairfield 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Fairfield 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Smithfield 19 Mar 1988 16 Feb 1990 1 year 10 months 29 days
Minister for Natural Resources 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for Local Government 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Water Resources 04 Jul 1986 26 Nov 1987 1 year 4 months 23 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Water Resources and Assistant Minister for Transport 26 Nov 1987 25 Mar 1988 4 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). First ALP woman Member of the Legislative Assembly in 30 years. First woman elected to New South Wales Ministry.
Community Activity
Member Metropolitan Waste Disposal Authority 1976 - 1981. Member, New South Wales Health Advisory Council. Member Planning Course Advisory Committee of Mitchell College of Advanced Education. President of the Fairfield City Senior Citizens and Meals on Wheels for 17 successive years from 1976. Life Member of Club Marconi.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Small business owner in partnership with husband. Educated at Strathfield Girls High School. Interests outside politics include reading and family activities.
Military Service
Honours Received
1977 received Queen's Jubilee Medal. Honoured with an Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) for services to local government and the community in 1978. Awarded a Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic in 1980 for services to the Italian Community.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Prospect 1990 - 2004. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Arts and Administrative Services 1993. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment, Sport and Territories 1993 - 1994 and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security 1994 - 1996. Chief Opposition Whip 2001 - 2004.
Local Government Activity
Alderman Fairfield City Council 1971 - 1980 (Deputy Mayor 1972 and Mayor 1974 - 1975 and 1977 - 1980). First woman Mayor. Vice President Local Government Women's Association for 6 years. Member Local Government Appeals Tribunal. Executive Member Local Government Association. Delegate to Western Sydney Region Development Committee.
Personal
Daughter of H.Gustard. Married Ivo Crosio on 4 May 1957 and had issue, 1 son and 2 (twin) daughters. First Australian Labor Party woman Member of the Legislative Assembly in 30 years. First woman Minister of the Crown in New South Wales.
Additional Information