Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Deirdre Mary GRUSOVIN, AM (1938 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/09/1938
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Nov 1978 22 Feb 1988 9 years 3 months 17 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 October 1978. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 19 March 1988. Granted retention of the title of "Honourable" for life.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Mar 1988 31 May 1990 2 years 2 months 13 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Jun 1990 28 Feb 2003 12 years 8 months 6 days
Member for Heffron 23 Jun 1990 03 May 1991 10 months 11 days
Member for Heffron 25 May 1991 03 May 1995 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Heffron 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Heffron 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Assistant Minister for Health 04 Jul 1986 26 Nov 1987 1 year 4 months 23 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs, Minister for Small Business and Assistant Minister for Health 26 Nov 1987 25 Mar 1988 4 months
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 06 Apr 1988 31 May 1990 2 years 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the Federal Australian Labor Party Education Policy Committee 1982-1984. Chairman Legislative Council Labor Caucus 1984. Member of the New South Wales Administrative Committee 1985. Deputy Chairman Parliamentary Labor Caucus 1985. New South Wales delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference 1986. Junior Vice President of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party in 1988.
Community Activity
First woman Chairman St Margarets Hospital Advisory Board. Member of James McGrath Foundation.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Librarian and shopkeeper. Educated at the Lady of the Sacred Heart College, Kensington, Librarian at Randwick Municipal Council from 1957 to 1962 and then managed the family pharmacy business until 1978. Interests include opera and gardening. In 2016 appointed a Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to the Parliament and the community of New South Wales, to education administration and to social welfare.
Military Service
Honours Received
Member of the Order of Australia, 26 January 2016.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Daughter of Thomas Charles Brereton and his wife Jessie Colliss. Married Walter Sylvester Grusovin in 1962 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Catholic faith. Her brother, L. J. Brereton, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information