Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Douglas James SHEDDEN (1937 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/12/1937
Place of Birth: Casino, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Jan 1987 05 Mar 1999 12 years 1 month 5 days
Member for Bankstown 31 Jan 1987 22 Feb 1988 1 year 23 days
Member for Bankstown 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Bankstown 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Bankstown 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 01 Jan 1991 01 Jan 1992 1 year 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Greenacre Branch for 20 years. Held executive positions on Bankstown state electoral council and Blaxland federal electoral council. Delegate to State Conference for 15 years.
Community Activity
Member Bankstown Hospital Board 1981-1986 (Chairman 1984-1986); Management Committee of the Bankstown Senior Citizens Centre. Patron and member of many Clubs and Associations in the Bankstown area.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previously a manager with a large electronics firm. Recreational interests include foreign affairs, aviation, tennis and bowls.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Bankstown City Council 1977 - 1987 (Deputy Mayor 1980 - 1983). Delegate to the Georges River Combined Councils Committee.
Personal
Married Patricia Lewis on 7 October 1961, and had issue 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, south western. Principal suburbs: Bankstown, Birrong East, Chullora, Greenacre, Yagoona. Area: 21.6 sq km Population: 51,491 Enrolment: 34,709