Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Ian Morton ARMSTRONG, OBE (1937 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/07/1937
Place of Birth: Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 02 Mar 2007 25 years 5 months 12 days Maiden speech delivered on 3 November 1981
Member for Lachlan 19 Sep 1981 02 Mar 2007 25 years 5 months 12 days
Minister for Agriculture and Rural Affairs 25 Mar 1988 26 May 1993 5 years 2 months 2 days
Minister for Ports 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Minister for Public Works 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Shadow Minister for the Olympics 10 Apr 1995 14 Jan 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 10 Apr 1995 14 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Shadow Minister for State Development 10 Apr 1995 14 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure Development and Ports 14 Jan 1999 19 Apr 1999 3 months 6 days
Shadow Minister for Planning and Decentralisation 19 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2002 2 years 11 months 15 days
Shadow Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Development 10 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2002 2 years 11 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Agriculture 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Racing 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 08 Apr 2003 07 Feb 2005 1 year 10 months
Shadow Minister for Tourism 08 Apr 2003 07 Feb 2005 1 year 10 months
Deputy Leader of the National Party 04 Apr 1984 28 Jun 1993 9 years 2 months 25 days
Deputy Premier 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Member, Board of the Sydney Organising Committee of the Olympic Games 01 Mar 1995 01 Dec 1998 3 years 9 months 3 days
Leader of the National Party 28 Jun 1993 14 Jan 1999 5 years 6 months 18 days
Member, Printing Committee 10 Nov 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management 01 Oct 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 5 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
The Nationals (formerly the National Party; formerly the Country Party) since 1964. Served as Branch Vice-Chairman. Member of Natural Resources Cabinet Sub-committee. Member, Central Council of the National Party of Australia since 1984 holding various other positions in the Country Party and National Party during membership.
Community Activity
Former National Vice-President and State Chairman of the Cattlemans Union of Australia. Member of the Cattle Council of Australia. Former Treasurer of the Australian Registered Cattle Breeders Association; Former State Chairman, Councillor and Member of the Judging Panel of the Australian Brahman Breeders' Association. Served on the Judging Panel of the NSW Sheep Breeders' Accosiation of Stud Merino Breeders; and the Judging Panel and as an Office Bearer of the Australian Stock Horse Society. Member of the Australian Pony Stud Book Society. Patron of the Working Kelpie Council of Australia Inc., Cowra Gun Club Inc., Rural Youth Organisation of NSW Inc.,Cowra and Forbes Eisteddfods, No Republic - Cowra Branch, Cowra Junior Cricket Assoc., Parkes Jockey Club, and various show and breeding societies. Member of the Advisory Board of the Young Regional School of Music Inc. Life Member of the Commonwealth Club, Royal Canberra Show Society, Boorowa Show Society, and Member the Union Club, Royal Agricultural Society, Cowra Lions Club and several Service and Citizen and Sporting Clubs.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Attended Newington College 1949 - 1953. Fellow of the Australian Institute Company Directors, Director of a number of Family Associated Rural and Investment Companies and Trusts, and Director of a Public Wine Grape Project Company. Lifetime farmer and grazier and stud stock breeder of sheep, cattle and horses. Previously Wool Broker and licensed Stock and Station Agent. Recreational activities include water sport and horse events.
Military Service
Honours Received
Order of the British Empire (OBE), 1978, for services to Primary Industry. Centenary Medal, 2001; Member of the Order of Australia (AM), 2009
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Jenny, 2 adult children Angus and Angela.
Additional Information