Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. William Lloyd LANGE (1937 - 2013)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/06/1937
Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/11/2013
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Mar 1974 06 Jan 1986 11 years 10 months 1 day A member before reconstitution. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 7 October 1978. Elected at By-election to fill Riley and Wran vacancies. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 20 Oct 1981 02 Apr 1984 2 years 5 months 14 days
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 01 Aug 1984 01 Aug 1986 2 years 1 day
Joint Committee of Pecuniary Interests 01 Aug 1976 01 Aug 1986 10 years 1 day
Member of Joint Select Committee 01 Aug 1978 01 Aug 1986 8 years 1 day
Opposition Spokesman for Minerals and Energy 01 Aug 1984 01 Aug 1986 2 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Chairman of Liberal Party, New South Wales Rural Committee 1970 - 1974, New South Wales Country Vice President of the Liberal Party 1970 -1974, member of Federal Rural Committee 1970 -1974, Chairman of Legislative Council Select Committee; Public Accounts and Financial Accounts Statutory Authorities since 1978
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Accountant and cattle breeder. Educated at Wagga Wagga High School and Sydney Technical College. Partner in Sydney Watermark Search International (fomerly Ward Howell International). Deputy Chairman of Abigail Group Limited; director since 1992, Sydney Airports Corporation since 1998, Government Insurance Office Australia Holdings Limited 1992 - 1998. Board member of Federal Airports Corporation 1997 - 1998. Deputy Chairman of New South Wales Government Insurance Office 1988 - 1992; Chairman of the New South Wales Coal Compensation Board 1988 - 1995, former Director of Tempo Services Group Limited. Recreational interests include golf, fishing and gardening.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Herbert Norman Lange and Dorothy Olive White. Married Pamela Marion Daley on 22 November 1963 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons (1 son deceased).
Additional Information