Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Adrian John CRUICKSHANK (1936 - 2010)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/12/1936
Place of Birth: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Date of Death: 21/05/2010
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 05 Mar 1999 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. National Party. State Chairman Young Australian Country Party 1966-1968. Chairman Rankins Springs Branch 1972-1984. State Council of the Young Australian Country Party 1968-1970.
Community Activity
1980 Executive Committee - Intensive Pig Producers of Australia. Director of the International Grammar School.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Previously miner and prospector in South and East Africa. Officer with the Department of External Affairs (now Foreign Affairs) in Canberra and Saigon. Interests include languages and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Carrathool Shire Council 1970 - 1974.
Personal
Married to Jennifer and had issue, 3 sons and 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Councillor Carrathool Shire Council 1970-74. Electorate description: Rural. Located mostly within Murray Darling and Lower Murrumbidgee Statistical Agricultural SubDivision. Principal towns: Griffith, Hay Lake Cargelligo, Leeton, Narrandera. Area: 58,062 sq km Population: 51,331 Enrolment: 34,073