Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Pat) Patrick Allan ROGAN, OAM (1936 - 2015)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/09/1936
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 10/02/2015
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 05 Mar 1999 25 years 3 months 17 days
Member for East Hills 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for East Hills 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for East Hills 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for East Hills 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for East Hills 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for East Hills 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for East Hills 25 May 1991 03 May 1995 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for East Hills 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 19 Jun 1997 26 Nov 1997 5 months 8 days
Member, House Committee 23 Sep 1998 05 Mar 1999 5 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Served as President of Banks Federal Electoral Council; President of East Hills State Electoral Council; President of Padstow Branch. Delegate to State Conference. Director for local government, state and federal election campaigns. Secretary Australian Labor Party Task Force on Technology.
Community Activity
Chaired the Government Inquiry into Four Term School Year. Served as Government representative on Privacy Committee. President for 2 years Bankstown/East Hills Handicapped Association. Member of New South Wales Medical Board.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrical Engineer. Educated at Granville Technical College and Ultimo Technical College. Apprenticeship in electrical trades and continued studies in instrument and control engineering. Previously Senior Sales Engineer in automation field prior to entering Parliament. Interests in the field of technology. Recreational interests include occasional bowls and tennis.
Military Service
National Service Royal Australian Air Force for 6 months. Captain of Air Force for 2 years.
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia, 26 January 2016.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married, and had issue 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, south western. Principal suburbs: East Hills, Padstow, Panania, Picnic Point, Revesby. Area: 21.2 sq km Population: 43,404 Enrolment: 32,680