Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mrs Rosemary Irene FOOT, B.A (1936 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/04/1936
Place of Birth: Cowra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 13 Feb 1986 7 years 4 months 7 days
Member for Vaucluse 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Vaucluse 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Vaucluse 24 Mar 1984 13 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined New South Wales division in 1972. Shadow Minister for Youth and Community Services, Shadow Minister for Health and Youth and Community Services, Shadow Minister for Employment, Consumer Affairs and Women's Interests, Shadow Minister for Health and Women's Interests, Deputy Leader of the New South Wales Opposition. Served on the boards of numerous voluntary organisations as well as a number of State and Commonwealth advisory bodies both before and during her time in Parliament.
Community Activity
New South Wales Association for Mental Health. Director of Sydney Home Nursing Service. Director of Australian Institute of Political Science. Governor of Law Foundation of Australia. Member of the Appeals Committee of the Art Gallery of New South Wales. Member of the Salvation Army Sydney Red Shield Appeal Committee. Director of Co-operative for Relief and Assistance Everywhere (CARE) in Australia. Convenor of part time work study and the implementation of permanent part time work in Australia in the early 1980's.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Company Director and Farmer. B.A (Syd). As Company Director was jointly responsible for the supervision and management of property and investments. Property owner in the central Coast district of a beef cattle grazing partnership near Wyong. Established turf growing and trading operation in the same district. Public Relations Officer ES&A Bank. Recreational interests include modern art, behavioural sciences and international affairs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Awarded an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) in the General Division in 1999 for services to the community in the areas of health, visual arts, women's interests and politics.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Vaucluse Woollahra Local Association. Girl Guides of New South Wales. Patron of Woollahra Sailing Club. Vice President of the Waverley District Cricket Club. North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club. Bondi Golf Club Limited.
Personal
Daughter of Jim Ashton, former grazier and chairman of Mutual Life and Citizens Assurance Company and Irene Marie Anderson. Raised at Mandurama, near Cowra, New South Wales. Educated at Frensham , Mittagong 1948 - 1953, and University of Sydney (BA) in 1959. Married (1) Robert Poynton Foot in 1960 and had issue 2 daughters. Divorced in 1972. Married (2) Married Bernard Arens in December 2000. (Deceased 2000).
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: papers, 1978 - 1986 (MLMSS 4599, MLK 03836-MLK 03863); Cat card lists on file. Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association.