Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Andy) Andrew Bruce MANSON (1936 - 2009)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/03/1936
Place of Birth: Scotland
Date of Death: 22/12/2009
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Mar 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 years 11 months 13 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 19 March 1988.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Mar 1995 27 Oct 2000 5 years 7 months 3 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 25 March 1995.
Deputy Government Whip 17 May 1999 27 Oct 2000 1 year 5 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member since 1963. Australian Labor Party Annual Conference Delegate: 1964-1992. Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee Member: 1977-1988. Member Australian Labor Party Industrial Committee: 1980-1988. National Conference Proxy Delegate: 1986, 1988. Chairperson, Industrial and Local Government Caucus Committee: 1988-1992.
Community Activity
Chairperson, Building Worker's Club, Mount Druitt: 1983-1992. Chairperson, Australian Council of Trade Unions, Lend Lease Foundation: 1988. Chairperson, Building Apprentices Training Limited: 1984-1988.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Construction Carpenter. Trade Union position from job activist to President of New South Wales Branch. Delegate and Trustee of National Council of Building Workers' Industrial Union of Australia. Life member Building Workers' Industrial Union, New South Wales Branch. Educated at Darlinghurst Public School and Ultimo Technical College. Recreational interests include golf and bushwalking.
Military Service
Three months National Service. Two years Reserves.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Jacqueline in 1957 and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter.
Additional Information
First speech