Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Don) Donald Frederick Charles BECK (1936 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/03/1936
Place of Birth: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 27 Mar 1999 15 years 4 days
Member for Byron 24 Mar 1984 19 Mar 1988 3 years 11 months 25 days
Member for Murwillumbah 19 Mar 1988 25 May 1991 3 years 2 months 7 days
Member for Murwillumbah 25 May 1991 25 Mar 1995 3 years 10 months 1 day
Member for Murwillumbah 25 Mar 1995 27 Mar 1999 4 years 3 days
Deputy Government Whip 19 Mar 1988 26 May 1993 5 years 2 months 8 days
Parliamentary Secretary 26 May 1993 24 Mar 1995 1 year 9 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Joined Country Party in 1960
Community Activity
Trusteee of Tyalgum Sports Ground. Former trustee of Murwillumbah Showground. Patron of many local organisations and a former office bearer of numerous local Boards, Trusts, Clubs and Associations. Past President Queensland Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Contractors Association. Inaugural President Gold Coast Young Country Party. Member Queensland Central Council; New South Wales Central Council; New South Wales Executive. Past Chairman Byron State Electoral Committee.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Qualified refrigeration, air conditioning and electrical mechanic. Previously owned and operated largest domestic and commercial refrigeration, air conditioning and electrical sales and service business in Queensland outside of Brisbane 1950 - 1960. Owned and operated sheet metal manufacturing business from 1960. President of Commercial Refrigeration and Airconditioning Contractors Association of Queensland. President of Commercial Refrigeration and Airconditioning Contractors Association of Gold Coast. President of Electrical Contractors, Gold Coast branch. Owned beefe cattle properties at Cudgera and Tyalgum, New South wales, breeding Charolais & Simmental stud cattle incorporating a commercial crossbreeding and small crop growing of passionfruits. Educated at Toowoomba North State School, Southport State School and Southport High School.
Military Service
National Service Wacol, Queensland January 1955 until July 1955. Citizen Military Forces April 1955 until July 1958. Currently inaugural member and president of Gold Coast South, Tweed branch of National Serviceman's Association.
Honours Received
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in Queensland and New South Wales.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Inaugural President of Gold Coast Young Country Party. Member of Queensland Central Council; New South Wales Central Council; New South Wales Executive. Past Chairman of Byron State Electoral Committee.
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Tweed Shire Council 1979 - 1984 (1 year as Deputy President). Councillor of Northern Rivers County Council 1979 - 1984 (1 term as Deputy Shire President). Councillor of Far North Coast County Council.
Personal
Son of Frederick Charles Beck and Mavis Amy Chauveau. Married Lynnette Frances Robertson in 1958 at Murwillumbah and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Councillor Tweed Shire Council 2 terms. Councillor Northern Rivers County Council 2 terms (1 year as Deputy President). Councillor Far North Coast County Council. Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament. Electorate description: Rural. Located within Richmond Tweed Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal towns: Byron Bay Mullumbimby Murwillumbah, Tweed Heads. Area: 2,381 sq km Population: 71,410 Enrolment: 45,989