Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Frank) Francis Neville ARKELL (1935 - 1998)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/09/1935
Place of Birth: Port Kembla, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/06/1998
Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 03 May 1991 7 years 1 month 10 days
Member for Wollongong 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days Independent
Member for Wollongong 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Political Party Activity
Independent.
Community Activity
Active patron of over 50 clubs and societies in the city of Wollongong. Admitted as a Fellow of the University of Wollongong in August 1985 (one of the first four Fellowships to be ever offered by the University).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Educated at Christian Brothers, Wollongong. Previously worked with a banking organisation and the Sydney Stock Exchange before entering family group of businesses about 25 years ago. Recreational interests include swimming and squash.
Military Service
Honours Received
Awarded the rank of Knight Officer to the Order of the Merit of the Italian Republic in May 1987.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Wollongong City Council on 4 December 1965. Deputy Lord Mayor in 1969. Elected as Lord Mayor and Alderman on 27 September 1974, 17 September 1977, 20 September 1980 and 24 September 1983.
Personal
Unmarried.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Wollongong City Council since 4 December 1965 (Deputy Lord Mayor 1969, Lord Mayor since 27 September 1974). Electorate description: Urban, residential and industrial. Located Illawarra, Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal suburbs: Coniston, Figtree, Port Kembla, Windang, Wollongong. Area: 84 sq km Population: 50,361 Enrolment: 35,620Area: 84 sq km Population: 50,361Enrolment: 35,620