Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Bruce John MCDONALD, A.S.T.C., Dip T.C.P (1935 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/05/1935
Place of Birth: Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1976 28 Aug 1981 5 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Kirribilli 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Kirribilli 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Leader 1 June 1981 - 12 October 1981.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Chartered civil engineer and urban planner. Educated at Drummoyne and Sydney Technical High School, Sydney Technical College, University of Sydney. Cadet Engineer, Metropolitan Water Sewerage and Drainage Board 1951 - 1956. Australian Gaslight Company. Research analyst, partner real estate firm. Member of Institute of Engineers and the Royal Australian Planning Institute of Australia. Recreational interests include sailing, squash, fishing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of B. J. E McDonald. Married (1) Janice and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) Gloria in 1974 and had issue, 1 daughters and 1 son. Presbyterian faith.
Additional Information