Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Barry John MORRIS (1935 - 2001)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/04/1935
Place of Birth: Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/05/2001
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 years 11 months 13 days
Member for Blue Mountains 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Blue Mountains 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member of Catholic Church Congregation. Rotary Club 1974 - 1987. President of Blackheath Club 1982 - 1983.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier and Orchardist. Educated at Lithgow High School. Apple orcharding and pome fruit industry scholarships holder. Involved in family cattle grazing and fruit growing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Vice President of Blackheath Branch. Resigned from New South Wales Parliament on 14 December 1994.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David and Fenola. Married Annette. Catholic. In May 1994 charged with making death threats to a Blue Mountains local councillor and pressured into resigning from the Liberal Party in December 1994.
Additional Information