Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Bob) Robert Joseph Wilson HARRISON (1934 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/09/1934
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Feb 1986 05 Mar 1999 13 years 1 month 5 days
Member for Kiama 01 Feb 1986 22 Feb 1988 2 years 22 days
Member for Kiama 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Kiama 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Kiama 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1962. Vice President Albion Park Branch. Life member of Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
President of Lake Illawarra PCYC and current patron.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Waterside worker. Educated at Goulburn High School to intermediate level. Employed at Pacific Supertex Chenille Factory, Goulburn, AIS Steelworks, Port Kembla 1953 - 1955, waterside worker 1955 - 1986. Life member of Maritime Union of Australia. Life member of South Coast Labour Council. Recreational interests include poultry breeding, vintage cars, poetry and music.
Military Service
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), 2005.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Shellharbour Municipal Council 1971 - 1991. Mayor 1974 - 1975, 1977 - 1991
Personal
Married Angela on 20 October 1961 in Hobart, Tasmania and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information