Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. George PACIULLO (1934 - 2012)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/02/1934
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/10/2012
Place of Death: Casula, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 19 Feb 1989 18 years 7 days
Member for Liverpool 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Liverpool 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Liverpool 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Liverpool 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Liverpool 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Liverpool 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Liverpool 19 Mar 1988 19 Feb 1989 11 months 1 day
Minister for Roads 10 Nov 1983 10 Feb 1984 3 months 1 day
Minister for Industry and Decentralisation and Minister for Small Business and Technology 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for Police and Emergency Services 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Police and Emergency Services 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Parliamentary Secretary 14 May 1976 06 Oct 1978 2 years 4 months 23 days
Chairman, Legislative Assembly Committee to Administer Pecuniary Interests of Members 08 Nov 1979 27 Nov 1980 1 year 20 days
Member, Select Committee on Aborigines 16 Aug 1979 24 Jun 1981 1 year 10 months 9 days
Chairman, (Inaugural) Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 17 Mar 1982 10 Nov 1983 1 year 7 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Liverpool branch in 1958. Former Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism 1973. Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism 1983 - 1976. Made a life member of ALP on 26 May 2002.
Community Activity
Representative and inter-district competition representative in 1953 of New South Wales Lawn Tennis Association. 1965 Central Umpire Davis Cup Challenge Round Sydney. 1967 Secretary of the New South Wales Lawn Tennis Umpires Association and official of the New South Wales Lawn Tennis Association. 1972 President of the New South Wales Lawn Tennis Umpires Association. Government Liaison officer for ethnic communities 1976. Deputy representative to the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations 1977.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previously survey draftsman New South Wales Soil Conservation Service 1951-1971. Educated at Liverpool Kindergarten and Liverpool Primary School 1941 - 1949. Homebush Boys High School 1950 - 1951 to Intermediate level. Appointed as a consultant on road safety in 1989. Appointed as the Chairman of the Australian Wine and Brandy, the national authority which regulates and promotes the Australian wine industry in 1990. Elected inaugural Chairman of the Australian Wine Export Council in 1992. Appointed to the Board of the National Roads and Motorists Association (NRMA) in 2000. Recreational interests include tennis and running.
Military Service
National Service Training in 1952. Joined Citizen Military Forces following National Service for 3 years.
Honours Received
Awarded the Order of the President of the Solidarity Star of Italy on 21 December 1972. Awarded the Companion of the Order of Liverpool on 7 November 1990. Awared Medal of the Order of Australia - General Division (OAM) on 14 June 1999. Awarded the Centenary Medal - general list on 21 November 2003.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Liverpool City Council 1959 - 1970; (Mayor 1968 - 1969). Councillor of Liverpool City Council 1994 - 2003 (Mayor 1994 - 2003)
Personal
Son of Sisto Paciullo, market gardener and his wife, Immocalata, who migrated from Calabria to Australia during the Great Depression. Educated at Liverpool Primary School and Homebush Boys' High School. Married Janette Ruth Paciullo on 3 November 1964 and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: George Paciullo - political and family papers, 1923 - 1992 (MLMSS 5288) (ADD-ON 1956); photographs in the PICMAN Database.