Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward QUIN

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 22/11/1922
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Jan 1882 26 Jan 1887 5 years 4 days
Member for Wentworth 23 Jan 1882 23 Nov 1882 10 months 1 day
Member for Wentworth 18 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 20 days
Member for Wentworth 20 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 22 Aug 1882 22 Aug 1882 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. In 1886 had been on the Darling River for 20 years. Managing partner of Tarella in Deniliquin.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information