Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Edward HATTON (1933 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/05/1933
Place of Birth: Hammondville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 27 Feb 1995 21 years 3 months 11 days
Member for South Coast 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for South Coast 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for South Coast 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for South Coast 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for South Coast 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for South Coast 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for South Coast 25 May 1991 27 Feb 1995 3 years 9 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Independent.
Community Activity
Churchill Fellow 1989. Foundation President and President for 15 years of the Shoalhaven Combined Progress Associations. Numerous community organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Teacher. Educated at Hammondville Public School, Hurlstone Agricultural High School and Armidale Teachers' College. Previously teacher of agriculture and science for 18 years. Married Vera, and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter. Recreational interests include painting, sailing, bushwalking, surfing and clarinet. Policy interests include the mechanics of accountability in state and local government and community health.
Military Service
Honours Received
Received the Order of Australia, Officer, in the General Division 1999. Jaycees Australia's Outstanding Young Man of the Year Award, Darwin 1970.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Shoalhaven Shire Council 1965 - 1973. President 1969 - 1973, Deputy President 1967 - 1968). Divisional representative on Shires Executive 1969 - 1971.
Personal
Son of Harry Hatton and his wife Florence. Married Vera Lofts on 23 August 1958, and had issue 2 sons and 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Parliamentary Archives: PRS 523.LA/P. Ken Turner and Michael Hogan (editors), The Worldly Art of Politics, Sydney, Federation Press, 2006 (Chapter 12: "John Hatton, Independent MP", by Henry Lee & Glenn Mitchell, page 122) Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Photographs in the PICMAN Database. Local Government service: Councillor Shoalhaven Shire Council 1965-73 (including 2 years as President and 2 years as Deputy President). Divisional representative on Shires Executive 1970-71. Electorate description: Rural. Located Southern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal towns: Bermagui, Milton, Moruya, Narooma, Nowra Area: 8,425 sq km Population: 64,537 Enrolment: 46,546