Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Saxon TINGLE (1931 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/11/1931
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Mar 1995 02 May 2006 11 years 1 month 8 days
General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 Jul 2003 21 Jun 2005 1 year 11 months 12 days
Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 01 Aug 1995 02 May 2006 10 years 9 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Founder and Vice-Chairman of Shooters Party: 1992 - 1995.
Community Activity
Member of Media Alliance: 1950- . Apex 1955 - 68. Tourism Task Force 1982 - 1985. Founder Shooters Party 1992.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Broadcaster/News Editor for 2QN Deniliquin: 1949-51. Journalist for the ABC: 1951-68. Radio Journalism for various stations, 2UE, 2UW, Radio Australia, 2SM and 3AW Melbourne: 1969-926. Presenter for Friday Night Forum ABC TV: 1977. Radio Journalism for 4BK Brisbane: 1977, 2SM Sydney: 1978-82, 2GB Sydney: 1982-92 and Current Affairs Director 2CH: 1992 - 1995. Enjoys photography, classical and jazz music and shooting.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born in Edgecliff, NSW in 1931. Married to Gail and father to Peter, Sally and Laura.
Additional Information
Honorary Life Member Holsworthy Pistol Club; Cumborah Pistol Club. Patron Illawarra Shooters Association; Grafton Pistol Club; Captain, Silo Pistol Club; Associate, RAE Military Rifle Club; member Safari Club International; SSAA; NSWAPA. Honorary Member, Port Macquarie Rotary. Also member of MACTEQT Committee 1992 - 95 and Ministerial Advisory Council on Shooting Clubs 1997 - First Speech: