Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Wal) Wallace Telford John MURRAY (1931 - 2004)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/09/1931
Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/07/2004
Place of Death: Moree, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1976 03 Mar 1995 18 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Barwon 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Barwon 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Barwon 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Barwon 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Barwon 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Barwon 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for State Development and Minister for Public Works 25 Mar 1988 24 Jul 1990 2 years 4 months
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Roads 24 Jul 1990 06 Jun 1991 10 months 14 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Roads 06 Jun 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 19 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Roads 24 Jun 1992 26 May 1993 11 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Shadow Minister for Public Works and Roads since 1986. Former National Party spokesman on Finance and Federal Affairs 1976-1978; Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 1978- 1984; Shadow Minister for Local Government and Roads 1984-1986. Chairman of Moree Branch and Deputy Chairman Barwon State Electoral Council since prior to election to Parliament.
Community Activity
Chairman Moree Pastures Protection Board; United Gywdir Valley Water Users Association; Darling Conservation Association of North West District Council of Grazier's Association. Also served as President of the Far North West Cricket Council.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Jackeroo. Educated at Scots College in Sydney. Previously worked as a jackeroo 1949 - 1952 on leaving school. Bank of New South Wales, Collarenebri 1952-1956. In 1957 took over the family property at Bengerang Garah. Farmer and Grazier 1957-1980. Recreational interests include bowling.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Boomi Shire Council.
Personal
Son of T.S Murray. Married Daphne Enid Ellen on 5 June 1954, and had issue 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Councillor Boomi Shire Council. Electorate description: Rural. Located mostly within Northern Plains Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal towns: Inverell, Moree, Narrabri, Walgett, Warialda, Wee Waa. Area: 71,341 sq km Population: 58,423 Enrolment: 35,642