Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Stan) Stanley Alfred James KNOWLES (1931 - 2017)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/06/1931
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 30/12/2017
Place of Death: Menangle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 11 Oct 1990 9 years 23 days Maiden speech delivered on 10 February 1982
Member for Ingleburn 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Ingleburn 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Macquarie Fields 19 Mar 1988 11 Oct 1990 2 years 6 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member Caucus committees on Local Government and Water Resources; Transport; Youth and Community Services; Consumer Affairs. Secretary/ Treasurer Liverpool South Branch for 11 years. Delegate to all party units. Delegate to Labor Council Conferences 1973-1981.
Community Activity
President Liverpool and Districts Senior Citizens Progress Committee for past 10 years. Deputy Chairman Liverpool Bi-centennial Community Sub-Committee. Convenor Senior Citizens Week Activities from 1980-1987. Patron of a number of sporting and social clubs throughout the Ingleburn electorate.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Small business operator. Educated at Burwood Primary School and Ashfield Boys High School. Diploma of Business Management. Recreational interests include all sports.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Liverpool City Council from 1976 until 1982 (Deputy Mayor, 1980 -1982). Served on all major Council committees.
Personal
Married Marie on 11 June 1955, and had issue 2 sons. His son, Craig Knowles is a former Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Liverpool City Council 1977-82 (Deputy Mayor 1980-81). Served on all major Council committees. Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer south western. Principal suburbs: Casula, Chipping Norton, Ingleburn, Macquarie Fields, Moorebank. Area: 161.6 sq km Population: 63,505 Enrolment: 37,665