Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Gerald Beresford Ponsonby PEACOCKE (1931 - 2013)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/06/1931
Place of Birth: Warren, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/05/2013
Place of Death: Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1999 17 years 5 months 15 days Maiden speech delivered on 4 November 1981
Member for Dubbo 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Dubbo 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Dubbo 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Dubbo 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Dubbo 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs 25 Mar 1988 06 Jun 1991 3 years 2 months 13 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Cooperatives 06 Jun 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 19 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Cooperatives 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Cooperatives 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Joined Country Party in 1949
Community Activity
Chairman Ratepayers Association of New South Wales for 5 years. Member Dubbo Law Society; Orana Regional Law Society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Dubbo High School. Former bank clerk, (DipLaw), Solicitors Admission Board. Former solicitor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales in 1958, practising in Sydney, Bathurst and Dubbo. Senior partner in Peacocke, Dickens and Price. Recreational interests include rugby union, small boat sailing and tennis.
Military Service
Citizen Military Forces 2 years and Citizen Air Force 2 years. Pilot (22) (City of Sydney) Squadron
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Dubbo City Council 1970 - 1976. Deputy Mayor of Bathurst City Council 1965. Alderman of Dubbo City Council 1999. Mayor Dubbo City Council 1999. Retired 2004.
Personal
Married Nancy Golsby on 3 June 1961 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament Local Government service: Alderman Bathurst City Council 1965-68. Alderman Dubbo City Council 1969-76. Electorate description: Rural. Located within Central Slopes Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal centres: city of Dubbo and towns of Narromine, Nevertie, Nyngan, Parkes, Trangie. Area: 20,789 sq km Population: 55,184 Enrolment: 36,785