Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Bryan Henry VAUGHAN, LL.B. (1931 - 2015)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/02/1931
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/06/2015
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Oct 1981 03 May 1991 9 years 6 months 7 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 19 September 1981.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 25 May 1991.
Deputy Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Council 01 Jun 1990 02 Apr 1995 4 years 10 months 2 days Granted retention of title of "Honourable" for life.
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member Australian Labor Party since October 1950. Past Chairman of Credentials Committee (New South Wales Branch). Shadow Minister for Small Business, Industrial Development and Tourism 1990-1995. Chairman of Law and Justice Committee of Legislative Council 1995 - 1999.
Community Activity
Patron Bosnia Herczegovina Cultural Society of New South Wales. Government nominee on Board Directors Benevolent Society of New South Wales, 1987-1991. Board Eastern Suburbs, Prince Henry and Prince of Wales Hospital in 1983-1988 (Deputy Chairman 1986-1988). Member Royal Australian Historical Society. Member Friends of the Royal Botanic Gardens. Government appointee to University of Sydney Senate 1984 - 1988, 1995 - 1999.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Marcellan College at Randwick and University of Sydney (LLB). Employed in various legal firms. Established own practice as Bryan Vaughan & Co, since 1965 (now Back, Schwarz Vaughan). Member of Law Society of New South Wales since 1962. Recreational interests include health and related matters and tennis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Order of Grand Duke of Lithuania 1994
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Michael Vaughan, manufacturing jeweller, and his wife Myra Kelly. Married to Judge Margaret O'Toole on 12 January 1968 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Member of Fomer members Association of Parliament of New South Wales