Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mrs Dorothy ISAKSEN AM (1930 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/04/1930
Place of Birth: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Nov 1978 22 Feb 1988 9 years 3 months 17 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 7 October 1978 and 4 July 1990. Elected for the balance of term of service of Hon. D.M Grusovin, resigned.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 04 Jul 1990 05 Mar 1999 8 years 8 months 2 days
Government Whip 03 Apr 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined ALP in 1955. ALP Youth Council Executive: 1957-1958. New South Wales Central Executive: 1970-1971, Administration Committee: 1976-1979, President New South Wales Labor Womens Committee: 1973-1979, Secretary National Labor Womens Committee: 1977-1979 (President 1975-1977). First women State Organiser ALP. Has served on the Standing Committee on Social Issues, State Development, Joint Select Committee Upon Gun Law Reform, Road Safety Committee, Standing Orders Committee and ALP Caucus Committees on Health, Aboriginal Affairs, Transport and Tourism, Urban Affairs and Planning, Consumer Affairs and Womens Affairs. Made a life member in 2002.
Community Activity
Royal North Shore Hospital Board 1977-1986, Deputy Chairperson New South Wales Womens Advisory Council 1976-1978, New South Wales Taxi Advisory Committee, Kirkton Road Health Centre, Manly Warringah Womens Resource Centre and Bringa Womens Refuge.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Stenographer, office manager and union organiser. Former secretary, Australian Labor Party organiser. Educated at St Francis Xaviers Convent, Lavender Bay 1935 - 1941, St Josephs Convent Penrith 1942 - 1944, Metropolitan Business College 1945. Employed in Valuer Generals Department 1946 - 1950, Family Welfare Bureau 1952 - 1955, New South Wales Home Care Service 1988 - 1990 and ALP. Member of the Clerk's Union and the Public Service Association. Retired in 1999. Interests include health and welfare, Aboriginal affairs, housing, womens affairs, environment. Tutor of Legacy Computer Club, Committee member of Legacy Rosemary Club, U3A participant. Recreational interests include music, reading, swimming walking, overseas travel, opera and gardening.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Daughter of Edward Chapman Shepherd, foreman and Beatrice Taylor. Married Neville Isaksen in 1952 and had issue, 2 daughters. Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia awarded in 2018 for significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, as an advocate for gender equality in politics, as a mentor, and to the community.
Additional Information