Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard Max SMITH, B.E.(Hons) (1930 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/02/1930
Place of Birth: Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 11 Apr 1986 7 years 6 months 5 days
Member for Pittwater 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Pittwater 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Pittwater 24 Mar 1984 11 Apr 1986 2 years 19 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party 1978 - 1984. Independent 1984 - 1986.
Community Activity
Active in community affairs in Forster Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol, cycle action group, Forster Croquet Club, Forster Shore Probus Road Safety Task Force 2003 - .
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated at Parramatta High School and University of Sydney. Colliery Manager, Australian Iron and Steel 1951 - 1962. Colliery Managers Certificate New South Wales No.1367. Superintendent of Rio Tinto 1962 - 1967, Consultant Mining Engineer 1967 - 1974. Technical and Operations Director of Coalex Pty Limited 1974 - 1978. Selected as the youngest member to His Royal Highness, The Duke of Edinburgh study conference in 1956 at Oxford. Recreational interests include yachting.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Voyle Smith and Doris Ethel Cullen. Married (1) Helen on 3 October 1953 and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) Sandra Simpson on 28 April 1984. Married (3) Janet Lawrence on 15 March 1998.
Additional Information