Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Ron) Ronald Joseph MULOCK, LL.B (Syd) (1930 - 2014)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/01/1930
Place of Birth: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/09/2014
Place of Death: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 22 Feb 1988 17 years 10 days
Member for Nepean 13 Feb 1971 12 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months
Member for Penrith 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Penrith 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Penrith 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for St Marys 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for St Marys 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Minister of Justice and Minister for Services 14 May 1976 10 Feb 1977 8 months 28 days
Acting Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways 23 Apr 1978 21 May 1978 29 days
Acting Minister for Co-operative Societies 18 Jun 1978 06 Jul 1978 19 days
Minister of Justice and Minister for Housing 10 Feb 1977 19 Oct 1978 1 year 8 months 10 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Development 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Minister for Technology 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Education 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Education 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Deputy Premier and Minister for Health 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Deputy Premier and Minister for Health 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport 04 Jul 1986 26 Nov 1987 1 year 4 months 23 days
Deputy Premier and Attorney General 26 Nov 1987 25 Mar 1988 4 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP) 4 May 2008 - Awarded Life Membership of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at De La Salle College, Marrickville. University of Sydney LL.B (Syd) 1957. Previously practising solicitor, sole practice at Penrith, then a partnership, Mulock Timmins & Co, before election to Parliament. Recreational interests include cricket, rugby league, drama, symphony, ballet and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Penrith City Council for 6 years. 3 terms as Mayor.
Personal
Married to Desley, and had issue 1 daughter and 4 sons. Roman Catholic. Son Peter deceased 1981. Son John deceased 1999.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Penrith City Council 1965-71 (Mayor 1968-71). Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban, rural and semi industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Erskine Park, Mount Druitt, St. Clair, St. Marys, Werrington. Area: 229.2 sq km Population: 78,981 Enrolment: 47,851 Electorate of St. Marys. Previously member for Nepean and Penrith. Officer of the Order of Australia for Services to the New South Wales Parliament (1998) Honoured Citizen of the City of Penrith - Services to the City (2003) Papal award - Knight Commander of the Order of St. Gregory the Great - Services to the people of New South Wales and to the Catholic Diocese of Parramatta (2013)