Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David Amos ARBLASTER (1929 - 2006)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/11/1929
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/08/2006
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Jul 1972 05 Mar 1984 11 years 7 months 6 days
Member for Mosman 29 Jul 1972 19 Oct 1973 1 year 2 months 21 days
Member for Mosman 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Mosman 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Mosman 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Mosman 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Minister for Culture, Sport and Recreation and Minister for Tourism 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Member of Middle Harbour Yacht Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier and Company Director. Recreational interests include fishing and sailing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of H. Arblaster. Married Mary on on 17 July 1954 and they had 2 daughters.
Additional Information