Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Wallace Clyde FIFE (1929 - 2017)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/10/1929
Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/11/2017
Place of Death: Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Dec 1957 15 Oct 1975 17 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 14 Dec 1957 16 Feb 1959 1 year 2 months 3 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1969 3 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 17 Nov 1973 15 Oct 1975 1 year 10 months 29 days
Assistant Minister for Education 13 May 1965 27 Jun 1967 2 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Mines 27 Jun 1967 05 Mar 1968 8 months 8 days
Minister for Mines 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Mines 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Mines and Minister for Conservation 11 Mar 1971 19 Jun 1972 1 year 3 months 9 days
Minister for Mines, Minister for Power and Assistant Treasurer 19 Jun 1972 17 Jan 1973 6 months 30 days
Minister for Mines, Minister for Power and Assistant Treasurer 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Acting Minister for Transport 26 Jun 1974 24 Jul 1974 29 days
Minister for Mines, Minister for Power and Assistant Treasurer 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways 03 Jan 1975 10 Oct 1975 9 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined the party in January 1948. Secretary of Wagga Wagga state electorate conference and Farrar Federal Conference, campaign director for D.E Fairbairn Member of the House of Representatives.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Educated at Gurwood Street public school, Wagga Wagga and Canberra Grammar school; commenced work in the federal secretariat of the Liberal Party in 1948; joined the family business in Fifes Produce Pty Ltd, Wagga Wagga in 1949, director and resigned in 1975; delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference in Kingston, Jamaica, in 1964; member of the sub normal Children's Welfare Association; member of Junior Chamber of Commerce. First Chairman of Calvary Hospital, Wagga Wagga. Director of NZI Insurance. Active in Anglican Church.
Military Service
Honours Received
Honorary DLitt (Charles Sturt University)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Farrer 1975 - 1984; and for Hume 1984 - 1993.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Clyde Fife, produce merchant and alderman, and Myrtle Elizabeth Wyatt. Married Marcia Hargreaves Stanley on 31 May 1952 in Melbourne, Victoria, and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information
Present member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association. Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives in the collection of Joseph John Schipp: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political