Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Neil Edward William PICKARD, B.A.,M.Ed., Dip.Ed.,L.Th. (1929 - 2007)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/02/1929
Place of Birth: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/04/2007
Place of Death: Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 03 May 1991 17 years 5 months 17 days
Member for Hornsby 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Hornsby 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Hornsby 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Hornsby 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Hornsby 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Hornsby 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Education 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Minister for Energy 25 Mar 1988 19 Oct 1988 6 months 25 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Minister for Energy 19 Oct 1988 03 May 1991 2 years 6 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources. Shadow Minister for Education. Past President Dubbo; Peak Hill; Woollahra Branches; Administrative Committee; Policy Committee; Western Region.
Community Activity
Past president/ director Dural Musical Society. Past President Hornsby and District Life Line Community Aid Services. Past President/Director Wesley Players Dubbo. Patron of various schools, sporting and service clubs. Chairman Water Uses Association; Austcare; Freedom from Hunger. Organised and led several work groups into India and the East, one helping to build wells in India and another helping to build a school in Bangalore.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Minister of Religion, Teacher. Educated at University of Sydney, Wesley College; BA (Syd) MEd, DipEd, LTh, DipTh. Previously minister of religion (Methodist) (1952 - 1965), high school teacher (1966 - 1969) and university lecturer in education. Appointed as Agent-General in London. Recreational interests include music, tennis, reading, cinema, bowls, cricket and international relations.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Peak Hill Shire Council and Alderman of Dubbo City Council. Representative of Country Mayor's Association.
Personal
Son of E. Pickard and his wife Mary May MacGilvray. Married Sally-Ann on 9 July 1983.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and semi-rural. Located Sydney, outer north western. Principal suburbs: Asquith, Berowra, Brooklyn, Hornsby Normanhurst, Wahroonga North. Area: 174 sq km Population: 55,244 Enrolment: 36,913