Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Peter) William Peter COLEMAN, AO (1928 - 2019)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/12/1928
Place of Birth: Caulfield, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 31/03/2019
Place of Death: Elizabeth Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 12 Sep 1978 10 years 6 months 20 days
Member for Fuller 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Fuller 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Fuller 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Fuller 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer 10 Oct 1975 17 Dec 1975 2 months 8 days
Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Chief Secretary 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Leader of the Opposition 16 Dec 1977 07 Oct 1978 9 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Leader 16 December 1977 - 7 October 1978.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at North Sydney Boys' High, University of Sydney., BA 1950, and London School of Economics, M Sc. (Econ) 1952; taught for a year in the Sudan; associate editor of Observer from 1958 until 1960; editor of Bulletin, Sydney., 1964 until 1967, of Quadrant in 1967; managing editor of the Australian Councillor Interim Council for a National Film and Television Training School from 1971 until 1973; councillor of National Institute of Dramatic Art; executive member of Australian Association for Cultural Freedom; trustee of Australian Museum from 1973 until 1975; author of Obscenity Blasphemy Sedition in 1962, cartoons of Australian History in 1967, editor of Australian Civilisation in 1962.
Military Service
Honours Received
Officer of the Order of Australia, June 2015.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Wentworth 1981 until 1987.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stanley Charles Coleman, advertising agent, and Norma Victoria Tiernan. Married Verna Scott on 5 April 1952 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information