Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Marsden MASON, L.Th. (1928 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/11/1928
Place of Birth: Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 28 Aug 1981 16 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Dubbo 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Dubbo 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Dubbo 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Dubbo 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Dubbo 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Dubbo 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests 30 Jun 1975 17 Dec 1975 5 months 18 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 01 Jul 1976 23 Oct 1978 2 years 3 months 23 days
Leader of the Opposition 24 Oct 1978 29 May 1981 2 years 7 months 6 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clergyman. Educated at Sydney Boys High School and United Theological Faculty, St Andrews College, University of Sydney. Leigh College (Methodist Theological College) 1949 - 1951. Melbourne College of Divinity 1951, Methodist Minister at Lismore 1952., Northern Territory 1953 - 1955, Goulburn 1951 - 1958, Tighes Hill 1958 - 1962, Dubbo 1962 - 1965. Member of the Zoological Board of New South Wales 1973 - 1975.
Military Service
Honours Received
Centenary Medal, 2001.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Kay Mason and Stella Marsden. Married Lorna Boxsell on 27 March 1953 and had issue, 1 daughter and 4 sons.
Additional Information
Member of the Former Members Association.