Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph James PHELPS

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 13/04/1890
Place of Death: Limerick, Ireland
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1864 12 Oct 1877 12 years 9 months 28 days
Member for Balranald 15 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 1 day
Member for Balranald 15 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 20 days
Member for Balranald 07 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 22 days
Member for Balranald 22 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 21 days
Campbell’s Exchange of Ways Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1866 05 Oct 1866 11 days
Sydney Common Improvement Bill Committee No.23 06 Dec 1866 13 Dec 1866 8 days
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.10 21 Sep 1866 20 Dec 1866 3 months
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.23 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.6 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Diseases in Grape-vines Prevention Bill Committee No.16 12 Feb 1869 19 Mar 1869 1 month 8 days
Water Frontage at Blue’s Point North Shore Committee No.18 02 Mar 1869 22 Mar 1869 21 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Aug 1870 11 Aug 1870 1 day
Claims of Mr Spencer, of Gundagai Committee No.13 09 Dec 1870 22 Jun 1871 6 months 14 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Customs Seizure of Goods at Mulwala Committee No.26 14 Feb 1873 23 Apr 1873 2 months 10 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Refreshment Room No.5 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1876 7 months 18 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist of Albemarle, New South Wales. Had stations in Albert and Darling districts.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married (wife unknown) and had issue, 1 son. Quaker.
Additional Information