Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr ( Bruce) Robert Bruce DUNCAN (1928 - 2005)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/10/1928
Place of Birth: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/05/2005
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 22 Feb 1988 22 years 9 months 23 days
Member for Lismore 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Lismore 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Lismore 22 Jan 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 28 days
Member for Lismore 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Lismore 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Lismore 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Lismore 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Lismore 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Lismore 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Independent.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dairy Farmer. Educated at Lismore High School and became a dairy farmer at Konorigan until his election to Parliament.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Duncan, farmer, and Mary Mustard. Married Marlene Bown on 21 August 1953 and had issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Rural. Located Richmond Tweed Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal centres: city of Lismore and towns of Ballina, Kyogle. Area: 3,022 sq km Population: 60,516 Enrolment: 41,075